Summit Entertainment Group Logo

Awards

summit entertainment group nominations and winners

2021 Awards

2021 League of Professional Theatre Women - Ruth Morley Design Award‍

SPECIAL AWARD - The Ruth Morley Design Award - Cookie Jordan (Hair, Wig, & Make-Up Designer)

2021 Drama League Awards

NOMINATED - Outstanding Digital Theater, Collection, or Festival - 7 Deadly Sins - Miami New Drama, ft. the work of Yuki Nakase Link, Set Designer

2021 Ovation Awards

NOMINATED - Costume Design - Large Theater: Linda Cho, Key Largo - Geffen Playhouse

2020 Awards

2020 Equity Jeff Awards

WINNER - Takeshi Kata, in the Large Scenic Design category for his design of Bug - Steppenwolf Theatre Company

2020 Obie Awards

WINNER - Andrea Hood, Costume Designer, The Public Theater - Public Works program, 2020

SPECIAL CITATION - for the Creative Team & Ensemble of A Strange Loop - Playwrights Horizons, ft. Montana Levi Blanco, Costume Designer

2020 Henry Hewes Design Awards

SPECIAL CITATION - for the Design Team of Fefu and Her Friends - Theatre for a New Audience, ft. Montana Levi Blanco, Costume Designer, & Cookie Jordan, Hair, Wig, & Make-Up Designer

2020 Lucille Lortel Awards

NOMINATED - Montana Levi Blanco, Costume Designer, A Strange Loop - Playwrights Horizons

2020 34th Annual Robby Awards

NOMINATED - Garland Riddle Award for Best Costume Design: Linda Cho, Anastasia

2019 Awards

2019 Drama Desk Awards

WINNER - Best Sound Design for a Musical - Jessica Paz, Co-Sound Designer, Hadestown (Broadway)

WINNER - Best Lighting Design for a Play - Amith Chandrashaker, Boseman and Lena - Signature Theatre Company

WINNER - Outstanding Hair & Wig Design - Charles G. LaPointe, The Cher Show (Broadway)

NOMINATED - Best Lighting Design for a Play - Amith Chandrashaker, Fairview - Theatre for a New Audience

NOMINATED - Outstanding Projection Design - Katherine Freer, By the Way, Meet Vera Stark - Signature Theatre Company

NOMINATED - Outstanding Hair & Wig Design - Charles G. LaPointe, Beetlejuice (Broadway)

NOMINATED - Outstanding Hair & Wig Design - Cookie Jordan, Eddie and Dave - Atlantic Theater Company

SPECIAL AWARD - The Sam Norkin Off-Broadway Award - Montana Levi Blanco

2019 Green Room Award

WINNER - Alejo Vietti, Costume Designer, Beautiful: The Carole King Musical - Australia

2019 Helen Hayes Awards

NOMINATED - Ana Kuzmanic, Costume Designer, Camelot - Shakespeare Theatre Company

2019 Henry Hewes Design Awards

WINNER - Montana Levi Blanco, Costume Designer, Ain’t No Mo’ - The Public Theater

WINNER - Amith Chandrashaker, Lighting Designer, Boseman and Lena - Signature Theatre Company

NOMINATED - Amy Rubin, Scenic Designer, Gloria: A Life (Off-Broadway)

NOMINATED - Louisa Thompson, Scenic Designer, Everyone’s Fine with Virginia Woolf

NOMINATED - Montana Levi Blanco, Costume Designer, Fabulation, or the Re-Education of Undine - Signature Theatre Company

NOMINATED - Montana Levi Blanco, Costume Designer, The House That Will Not Stand - New York Theatre Workshop

NOMINATED - Montana Levi Blanco, Costume Designer, Eddie and Dave  - Atlantic Theater Company

NOMINATED - Katherine Freer, Projection Designer, The Peculiar Patriot - National Black Theatre

NOMINATED - Charles G. LaPointe, Hair & Wig Design, Beetlejuice (Broadway)

NOMINATED - Cookie Jordan, Hair, Wig, & Make-Up Designer, Ain’t No Mo’ - The Public Theater

2019 Los Angeles Drama Critics Circle

NOMINATED - Stephanie Kerley Schwartz, Set Designer, A Raisin in the Sun - A Noise Within

2019 Lucille Lortel Awards

WINNER - Montana Levi Blanco, Costume Designer, The House That Will Not Stand - New York Theatre Workshop

NOMINATED - Katherine Freer, Projection Designer, By the Way, Meet Vera Stark - Signature Theatre Company

2019 Make-Up Artists & Hairstylists Guild Awards

WINNER - Motion Picture Made for Television or Special - Best Contemporary Hair Styling - Charles G. LaPointe, Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert

2019 Musical Awards The Netherlands

NOMINATED - Best Costume Design, Linda Cho, Anastasia (Dutch production)

2019 Outer Critics Circle Awards

NOMINATED - Jessica Paz, Co-Sound Designer, Hadestown (Broadway)

2019 San Francisco Bay Area Theatre Critics Circle Excellence in Theatre Awards

NOMINATED - Mark Barton, Lighting Designer, Soft Power - Center Theatre Group

NOMINATED - Takeshi Kata, Scenic Designer, Angels in America - Berkeley Repertory Theatre

NOMINATED - Montana Levi Blanco, Costume Designer, Angels in America - Berkeley Repertory Theatre

2019 St. Louis Theater Circle Awards

WINNER - Luke Cantarella, Set Designer, Evita - Repertory Theatre of St. Louis

NOMINATED - Michael Schweikardt, Set Designer, Meet Me in St. Louis - The MUNY

NOMINATED - Leon Dobkowski, Costume Designer, The Wiz - The MUNY

NOMINATED - Robin L. McGee, Costume Designer, Jerome Robbins’ Broadway - The MUNY

2019 Suzi Bass Awards

WINNER - Linda Cho, Costume Designer, Ever After - Alliance Theatre

NOMINATED - Robert Wierzel, Lighting Designer, Ever After - Alliance Theatre

NOMINATED - Louisa Thompson, Set Designer, Max Makes a Million - Alliance Theatre

2019 73rd Annual Tony Awards

WINNER - Jessica Paz, Co-Sound Designer, Hadestown (Broadway)

2018 Awards

2018 Los Angeles Drama Critics Circle

SPECIAL AWARD - Kinetic Lighting Award for Distinguished Achievement in Theatrical Design - Stephanie Kerley Schwartz

2018 Daytime Emmy Awards

WINNER - Outstanding Sound Mixing - Matt Kraus, Sound Designer, Disney’s Broadway Hits at Royal Albert Hall

2018 70th Emmy Awards

NOMINATED - Outstanding Hairstyling for a Multi-Camera Series or Special - Charles G. LaPointe, Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert

2018 Drama Desk Awards

WINNER - Outstanding Wig and Hair Design - Charles G. LaPointe, SpongeBob SquarePants: The Broadway Musical 

NOMINATED - The Hudson Scenic Studio Award for Outstanding Set Design of a Play - Louisa Thompson, In the Blood - Signature Theatre Company

NOMINATED - Outstanding Lighting Design for a Play - Amith Chandrashaker, The Lucky Ones - Are Nova

NOMINATED - Outstanding Sound Design in a Play - Brendan Aanes, Balls - One Year Lease Theater Company/Stages Repertory Theatre/59E59

NOMINATED - Outstanding Wig and Hair Design - Cookie Jordan, School Girls; or The African Mean Girls Play - MCC Theater

2018 Barrymore Awards

WINNER - Bauder Audio Award for Outstanding Sound Design - Michael Kiley, The Gap - Azuka Theatre

NOMINATED -Outstanding Scenic Design - Luke Cantarella, Mornings at Seven - People’s Light & Theatre

NOMINATED - Outstanding Lighting Design - Oona Curley, ¡Bienvenidos Blancos! or WELCOME WHITE PEOPLE! - Team Sunshine Performance Corporation

NOMINATED - Outstanding Lighting Design - Mike Inwood, Peter and the Starcatcher - Theatre Horizon

2018 Lucille Lortel Awards

WINNER - Louisa Thompson, Set Designer, In the Blood - Signature Theatre Company

2017 Awards

2017 Drama Desk Awards

NOMINATED - Outstanding Costume Design - Linda Cho, Anastasia (Broadway)

NOMINATED - Outstanding Lighting Design for a Play - Stephen Strawbridge, Master Harold…and the Boys - Signature Theatre Company

2017 League of Professional Theatre Women - Ruth Morley Design Award

SPECIAL AWARD - The Ruth Morley Design Award - Linda Cho (Costume Designer)

2017 Tony Awards

NOMINEE - Best Costume Design in a Musical - Linda Cho, Anastasia (Broadway)

2014 Awards

2014 Tony Awards

WINNER - Best Costume Design in a Musical - Linda Cho, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder (Broadway)

Interested in working with our talent?

Please note that we are Summit Entertainment Group, the Talent Agency and not the film company Summit Entertainment LLC!

Contact Us